Any information that you provide to Donlan Lawyers will be maintained in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please ensure that you read the document carefully and understand the purposes for which information provided to Donlan Lawyers may be collected, stored and used.

Donlan Lawyers reserves the right to change, remove or add additional terms to this policy. Any changes will be displayed on the Donlan Lawyers website in bold for a period of 28 days, after which the changes will be deemed to have come into effect and to be valid and enforceable.

What information does Donlan Lawyers Collect?

Donlan Lawyers may collect specific information from our clients, their related parties and the general public who access Donlan Lawyers websites, functions or services.
This information may include names, addresses, dates of birth, answers to identify verification questions, files, spread sheets, messages, written work, drawings, feedback, access and submission logs, information regarding and any other information provided to us in the course of providing services.

Additional information may be collected and used for internal statistical studies and market research.

How does Donlan Lawyers use personal information?

Donlan Lawyers conducts its business in Australia, but also works with international clients, agents and partners. Where appropriate, Donlan Lawyers may send your personal information out of Australia. By submitting data to us, you consent to this.

Donlan Lawyers may also use personal information you submit for other purposes relating to our business, including but not limited to processing payments; generating statistical studies; conducting market research; improving its product and services; sending new surveys or notifying you of new services; legal alerts and updates; seminars and conventions or any other changes within Donlan Lawyers that may affect you.

If you do not wish to receive any promotional information or legal alerts from Donlan Lawyers, please contact us by email at admin@donlanlawyers.com.

We will endeavour to remove you from any mailing lists as soon as reasonably practicable.

Can you inspect the information Donlan Lawyers holds?

You have a right to view the information that Donlan Lawyers holds about you. If you would like to access this information, please make a request to the Privacy Officer at Donlan Lawyers via email to admin@donlanlawyers.com.

Upon receiving a request, we will notify you of the applicable administration fee for reviewing and providing your information, and advise what we will need from you to verify your identity before we do so.

Does Donlan Lawyers share with third parties, the information it collects?

In certain cases, Donlan Lawyers may be required to provide personal information to government or third parties, and we will disclose your personal information where it is required to do so by law.

Does Donlan Lawyers share the information that it gathers with Government or law enforcement agencies?

Donlan Lawyers reserves the right to monitor, and disclose to, government officials or law enforcement without your consent, any communications and personally identifiable information whenever prompted to do so by the authorities. Personal information, including your address, given in the course of any transaction may be used to determine your liability to pay goods and services tax.

What is Donlan Lawyers commitment to data security?

Donlan Lawyers recognises your concern as to security, and will use reasonable efforts to establish secure connections with you and to limit access to the databases that hold personal information to authorised personnel only.

Does Donlan Lawyers use cookies?

‘Cookies’ give users a unique, random ID by storing small text files onto a user’s computer hard drive with the user’s browsers. Cookies enable the website to track a user’s activities on a website.

Donlan Lawyers cookies do not contain personally identifying information. Users are free to change the web browsers to prevent the acceptance of cookies.

What are Donlan Lawyers contact procedures?

If you believe that Donlan Lawyers has not adhered to its privacy statement and you would like to be removed from Donlan Lawyers’ lists, or you would like to update your personal information, you may notify Donlan Lawyers by email, telephone, fax or post. Donlan Lawyers will use reasonable efforts to promptly resolve any issues.

We welcome comments by you in relation to privacy issues generally, or any privacy issues that concern you. You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in Australia) if you want to know more about privacy. Their web address is currently http://www.privacy.gov.au.